Schedule for Champions Cup Round of 16 revealed

The games will be played in the first week of April
The games will be played in the first week of April
©PA

The schedules for the knock out stage of the European competitions have been unveiled on Tuesday following the draws held in in Lausanne, Switzerland.

Leinster, who were winners of the competition four times previously will have a home game scheduled against French giants Toulon, who also have clinched the trophy three times before.

Defending champions Exeter Chiefs will be hosting Top 14 side Lyon at Sandy Park while last season's Challenge Cup winners Bristol Bears, who finished sixth in Pool B will travel to face Bordeaux Begles.

Gloucester and Sale, who managed to sneak into the top 16 after finishing 8th in their respective groups will lock horns with La Rochelle and Scarlets respectively with the Cherry and Whites having a home game. Wasps will be at home facing Clermont while Racing 92 will host Edinburgh.

The final game of the Heineken Champions Cup's round-of-16 will see Munster and Toulouse, who won both their group games facing each other with all the games in the round to be played in the first week of April.

ROUND OF 16
(Weekend of 2/3/4 April – first-named clubs at home)

Munster Rugby v Toulouse
Gloucester Rugby v La Rochelle
Wasps v ASM Clermont Auvergne
Exeter Chiefs v Lyon
Leinster Rugby v RC Toulon
Bordeaux-Bègles v Bristol Bears
Racing 92 v Edinburgh Rugby
Scarlets v Sale Sharks

QUARTER-FINALS
(Weekend of 9/10/11 April – first-named winners at home)

QF1 Winner Exeter Chiefs/Lyon v Winner Leinster/RC Toulon
QF2 Winner Wasps/Clermont v Winner Munster/Toulouse
QF3 Winner Gloucester/La Rochelle v Winner Scarlets/Sale Sharks
QF4 Winner Bordeaux-Bègles/Bristol Bears v Winner Racing 92/Edinburgh

European Challenge Cup

Meanwhile, the top eight teams of the European Challenge Cup will face the teams in last eight of the Champions Cup in the knock out stage. Leicester, London Irish and Harlequins will have home games against Connacht, Cardiff Blues and Ulster respectively.

Bath Rugby, Newcastle Falcons and Northampton Saints will also be seen in action facing Zebre, Ospreys and Dragons in away games.

Glasgow Warriors will be travelling to take on Montpellier at the GGL Stadium while Benetton Rugby will be at home against Agen.

ROUND OF 16
(Weekend of 2/3/4 April – first-named clubs at home)

Dragons v Northampton Saints
Ospreys v Newcastle Falcons
London Irish v Cardiff Blues
Harlequins v Ulster Rugby
Benetton Rugby v Agen
Zebre Rugby Club v Bath Rugby
Leicester Tigers v Connacht Rugby
Montpellier v Glasgow Warriors

QUARTER-FINALS
(Weekend of 9/10/11 April – first-named winners at home)

QF1 Winner Montpellier/Glasgow Warriors v Winner Benetton/Agen
QF2 Winner Dragons/Northampton Saints v Winner Harlequins/Ulster
QF3 Winner Zebre/Bath v Winner London Irish/Cardiff Blues
QF4 Winner Leicester Tigers/Connacht v Winner Ospreys/Newcastle Falcons

 

European Rugby Champions Cup Points Table