Fijian side Daveta justified their tag as favourites by winning the sixth Fitness First Central Coast Sevens while Canada's Maple Leafs won the women's Kinesio Cup.
Maple Leafs beat hosts Aussie Pearls 43-7 in the final while Tiger Rugby, Tribe, Sunnybank and Sydney Fiji Ranadi took home the minor prizes.
Daveta, featuring six past or present internationals, beat New Zealand's national champions 31-19 in a thrilling final.
On a cool evening, Daveta's Viliame Mata scored less than 10 seconds into the final before Wellington hit back through tries from Hayden Schrijvers and Greg Foe to take a 14-7 lead.
Schrijvers was then sin-binned and on the stroke of half-time Eramasi Radrodro scored to level things up at 14-14.
Immediately after the restart, Api Domolailai touched down and that was followed by Daveta's fourth courtesy of Levani Kurimudi powering over.
Daveta's defence stood firm in the wake of Wellington pressure but Belgium Tuatagaloa did cross to give the New Zealanders some hope of a comeback.
However, they made a mistake at the kick-off and Daveta punished them with Semi Kunatuni dotting down to seal victory and the $20,000 first prize, much to the satisfaction of coach John Tait.
"It was our best overall performance of the weekend in the most important game," he said.
"For us we are using the tournament as an opportunity to develop some players. it's a great level and been a mix of teams we don't know, and we've played some hard games along the way."
FITNESS FIRST CUP
QUARTER FINALS
Wellington 33 Warringah 14
Yamacia 21 College Rifles 5
Daveta 19 Tiger Rugby 14
Red Rock 26 Rangataua 14
SEMI FINALS
Wellington 17 Yamacia 5
Daveta 24 Red Rock 12
FINAL
Daveta 31 Wellington 19
PLATE
SEMI FINALS
Warringah 21 College Rifles 14
Tiger Rugby 19 Rangataua 12
FINAL
Tiger Rugby 19 Warringah 14
BOOST JUICE BALL
SEMI FINALS
Borneo Eagles 22 Te Whanau 5
Tribe 19 Brasil 14
FINAL
Tribe 12 Borneo Eagles 5
PRESILIENT BOOT
SEMI FINALS
Nabua 19 Stars Rugby 0
Sunnybank 26 Manly 17
FINAL
Sunnybank 12 Nabua 5
WOMEN'S
KINESIO CUP
QUARTER FINALS
Aussie Pearls 35 Brasil 7
Fijiana 26 Greater Sydney Rams 5
Maple Leafs 29 Rugirl 7
NZ Wasps 38 Tribe 5
SEMI FINALS
Aussie Pearls 24 Fijiana 10
Maple Leafs 34 NZ Wasps 7
FINAL
Maple Leafs 43 Aussie Pearls 7
PLATE
SEMI FINALS
Greater Sydney Rams 17 Brasil 12 AET
Tribe 29 Rugirl 5
FINAL
Tribe 10 Greater Sydney Rams 5
BOOST JUICE BALL
SEMI FINALS
Stars Rugby 31 The Graduates 0
Sunnybank 31 Central Coast Academy of Sport 7
FINAL
Sunnybank 17 Stars Rugby 0
PRESILIENT BOOT
SEMI FINALS
Sydney Fiji Ranadi 12 Melbourne City Silverbacks 5
Te Whanau 31 Maroubra Magic 12
FINAL
Sydney Fiji Ranadi 22 Te Whanau 17 AET